Share

I have developed a software, Can I get a patent in India?

I have developed a software, Can I get a patent in India?

Section 3(k) of the Indian Patents Act, 1970 precludes from patentability a computer program per se. Usually, applications for patent in India claiming computer program or source code or database structure are rejected by the Indian Patent Office. However, a careful drafting of patent specification can improve chances of getting a patent for a concept/invention/idea related to a software system.

Share post:

Leave A Comment

Your email is safe with us.

Speak to IP Expert
close slider